The Competition

 We are excited to announce we will be hosting our second annual competition, Sea Dog Summer Showdown. And this year we are growing it into a 2-day competition on April 2-3, 2022 and moving locations! We will be hosting the competition this year at Carlin Park in Jupiter FL.  Located at 400 Florida A1A Jupiter FL 33477. The competition will be 2 person teams with 5 divisions: RX, Scaled, Intermediate, Masters (40-50) and Masters Plus (50+).  Teams can be Female, Male or Co-ed for each division. 

We will have a vendor area with products that support all forms of health and wellness.  We will also have several local businesses to promote our community, including various animal/dog corporations.  There will be a food truck area for food and drinks during both days.  
We will have a designated “Athlete Village” and there is public parking onsite at Carlin Park as well as across the street.  There are restrooms and showers on site at public restrooms as well as covered picnic areas with grills and kids playground.  
 
Just as last year, Sea Dog Summer Showdown sponsors and vendor fees will be donated to The Warriors Choice Foundation (WCF).  WCF was created by veterans to help combat veterans who suffer from PTSD and mental illness.  Their service dog program provides combat veterans with highly trained Belgian Malinois canines that assist with physical and emotional independence.  They also off wellness retreat in South Florida that promote relaxation and inner harmony.  All services are provided at no cost.  Their goal is to help those who have honorably served and protected our country.

Date: 02 - 03 April, 2022
Time: 08:00 am - 03:00 pm
Location: Carlin Park: 400 Florida A1A Jupiter FL 33477

  • Free Public parking provided on site
  • Public restrooms with showers available
  • Covered picnic areas with grills
  • Across the street from beach with public access
  • Kids playground on site

‚Äč

Event Schedule:

Saturday 4/2/2022
     7:30am – 5:00pm
 
Sunday 4/3/2022
     7:30pm – 1:00pm
          Note this day is only the top 5 teams from each division

Divisions & Movements

 

RX:
Run, Row, Bike
Deadlift 225/165
Clean and Jerk 155/105
Snatch to heavy
KBS 70/55
Single Arm Dumbbell Snatch 70/55
Legless Rope Climb / Ring Muscle Ups
Wallballs 20/14
Box Jumps 30/24
Thrusters 135/95
Handstand Walk

Scaled:
Run, Row, Bike
Deadlift 185/135
Clean and Jerk 115/85
Snatch to heavy
KBS 55/44
Single Arm Dumbbell Snatch 50/35
Rope Climbs / Chest to Bar Pull Ups
Wallballs 20/14
Box Jumps 24/20
Thrusters 115/75
Sandbag Carry

Intermediate:
Run, Row, Bike
Deadlift 135/95
Clean and Jerk 95/65
Snatch to heavy
KBS 44/35
Single Arm Dumbbell Snatch 35/25
Up Downs on 20 inch box / Pull Ups
Wallballs 14/10
Box Jumps 24/20
Thrusters 95/65
Sandbag Carry

Masters:                                                                                                                                  Run, Row, Bike
Deadlift 185/135
Clean and Jerk 135/95
Snatch to heavy
KBS 55/44
Single Arm Dumbbell Snatch 50/35
Rope Climbs / Chest to Bar Pull Ups
Wallballs 20/14
Box Jumps 24/20
Thrusters 115/75

Grand Masters:                                                                                                                                Run, Row, Bike
Deadlift 135/95
Clean and Jerk 95/65
Snatch to heavy
KBS 44/35
Single Arm Dumbbell Snatch 35/25
Rope Climbs / Pull Ups
Wallballs 20/14
Box Jumps 24/20
Thrusters 95/65
Sandbag Carry





Sponors:

 

          

To become a sponsor please click on the link below

CLICK HERE

Contact

First Name
Last Name